Events

 

SUPROMED project will be represented at the MedGU-22 in Morocco

MEDGU
Category
Events
Date
2022-11-27 - 2022-11-30
Venue
conference center of Cadi Ayyad University

Mediterranean Geosciences Union (MedGU) aims to create a unique federation that brings together and represents the Mediterranean geoscience community specializing in the areas of Earth, planetary and space sciences.

MedGU will be structured along the lines of AGU (American Geophysical Union) and EGU (European Geosciences Union).

The plan is to establish a large organization for the Mediterranean region that is more influential than any one local geoscience society with the objective of fostering fundamental geoscience research, as well as applied research that addresses key societal and environmental challenges.

MedGU’s overarching vision is to contribute to the realization of a sustainable future for humanity and for the planet.

The creation of this union will give the Earth sciences more influence in policy-making and in the implementation of solutions to preserve the natural environment and to create more sustainable societies for the people living in the Mediterranean region. It is hoped that the union will also provide opportunities to Mediterranean geoscientists to undertake interdisciplinary collaborative research. MedGU plans to recognize the work of the most active geoscientists with a number of awards and medals.

The scientific committee of the MedGU invites research papers on all cross-cutting themes of Earth sciences, with a main focus on the following 18 conference tracks:

 
  • Track 1. Atmospheric Sciences, Meteorology, Climatology, Oceanography
    Chair(s): Zhihua Zhang (China), Nabil Khelifi (Germany)
  • Track 2. Biogeochemistry, Geobiology, Geoecology, Geoagronomy
    Chair(s): Haroun Chenchouni (Algeria)
  • Track 3. Earthquake Seismology and Geodesy
    Chair(s): Mourad Bezzeghoud (Portugal), Klaus Günter Hinzen (Germany), Luca Gasperini (Italy), Alina Polonia (Italy), Mustapha Meghraoui (France), Mehdi Eshagh (Sweden)
  • Track 4. Environmental Earth Sciences
    Chair(s): Amjad Kallel (Tunisia), Md Firoz Khan (Malaysia), Rahim Barzegar (Canada), Komali Kantamaneni (UK)
  • Track 5. Applied & Theoretical Geophysics
    Chair(s): Cesare Comina (Italy), Arkoprovo Biswas (India), Mourad Bezzeghoud (Portugal), Luca Gasperini (Italy)
  • Track 6. Geo-Informatics and Remote Sensing
    Chair(s): Mustafa Üstüner (Turkey), Hesham El-Askary (USA), Muhammad Al-Amin Hoque (Bangladesh)
  • Track 7. Geochemistry, Mineralogy, Petrology, Volcanology
    Chair(s): Domenico Doronzo (Spain), Federico Lucci (Italy)
  • Track 8. Geological Engineering, Geotechnical Engineering
    Chair(s): Zeynal Abiddin Ergüler (Turkey)
  • Track 9. Geomorphology, Geography, Soil Science, Glaciology, Geoarchaeology, Geoheritage
    Chair(s): Jesús Rodrigo-Comino (Spain), Attila Çiner (Turkey)
  • Track 10. Hydrology, Hydrogeology, Hydrochemistry
    Chair(s): Helder Chaminé (Portugal), Imran Ali (India), Mingjie Chen (Oman), Tajudeen M. Iwalewa (USA)
  • Track 11. Marine Geosciences, Historical Geology, Paleoceanography, Paleoclimatology
    Chair(s): Attila Çiner (Turkey)
  • Track 12. Numerical and Analytical Methods in Mining Sciences and Geomechanics
    Chair(s): Murat Karakus (Australia), Ali Karrech (Australia)
  • Track 13. Petroleum and Energy Engineering, Petroleum Geochemistry
    Chair(s): Santanu Banerjee (India)
  • Track 14. Sedimentology, Stratigraphy, Paleontology, Geochronology
    Chair(s): Attila Çiner (Turkey)
  • Track 15. Structural Geology, Tectonics and Geodynamics, Petroleum Geology
    Chair(s): Ahmed Radwan (Poland), Afroz Ahmad Shah (Singapore), Wilfried Bauer (Oman), Zakaria Hamimi (Egypt)
  • Track 16. Special Session on Astrogeology, Impact Craters and Meteorites
    Chair(s): Hasnaa Chennaoui Aoudjehane (Morocco), Vinciane Debaille (Belgium)
  • Track 17. Special Session on climate and sea-level change during the Cenomanian-Turonian Anoxic Event: Synthesis of sedimentological, micropaleontological and geochemical records
    Chair(s): Ann Holbourn (Germany), El Hassane Chellai (Morocco), Wolfgang Kuhnt (Germany)
  • Track 18. Special Session on hydrogeological and climatic risks, their management and the effect of climate change on groundwater quality
    Chair(s): Maurizio Barbieri (Italy), Matteo Gentilucci (Italy), Gilberto Pambianchi (Italy)
 
 

All Dates

  • From 2022-11-27 to 2022-11-30

Powered by iCagenda

Disclaimer SuproMed

SUPROMED is part of the PRIMA programme supported by the European Union.

Calendar

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31